Disclaimer/ Privacy Policy

DISCLAMER

Qualified Person

The technical information within this website has been reviewed by Paul Geddes, PGeo, Skeena Resources Limited’s Vice-President of Operations and a qualified person as defined by National Instrument 43-101.

Forward Looking Statements

This web site contains forward-looking statements, including but not limited to comments regarding predictions and projections. Forward-looking statements address future events and conditions and therefore involve inherent risks, assumptions and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those currently anticipated in such statements.

Any reference to historical estimates and resources should not be relied upon. These historical estimates are not current and a Q. P. has not done sufficient work to classify the historical estimate and Skeena Resources Limited is not treating the historical estimate as a current resource estimate.

Third Party Links

Skeena Resources Limited has provided links from this web site to several other web sites which are arms-length to the Company. The viewer should be aware that in linking to these outside web sites, he or she is leaving the Skeena Resources Limited web site and that the Company is not responsible for the content of any other site.

PRIVACY POLICY

We at Skeena Resources Ltd take the security and privacy of your data seriously and intend to comply with our legal obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as a data controller. We collect certain personal information based upon and as a result of the use of our Site by visitors and subscribers (referred to herein as “you” or “your”). Our collection and use of your information will be conducted in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information That We Collect

When you subscribe to our website, you disclose and we collect certain personal information from you, such as your name, email address, Company, mailing address, telephone number, and other information described in this Privacy Policy (“Personal Information”).

Our Site uses cookies, which are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive by an Internet server when you visit a website. We use the following types of cookies on the Site:

(1) “Google Analytics” cookies (a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc). Google Analytics sets four cookies that allow us to analyze traffic on the website. Google Analytics cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors to this website and to see how visitors move around the site (in particular, what pages of the website are being visited). This helps us to improve the way our website works.

(2) Display and preference settings cookies are placed on your computer for user optimization. For example, if you changed the size of the text on our website when you last visited, a cookie will remember that so that you don’t need to do it again.

(3) “Session cookies” are placed on your computer to identify and maintain a browsing session, and to remember whether you have rejected cookies through your browser settings.

(4) Cookies that track whether a social networking option has been used to forward material from the Site are also placed on your computer so that we know which social networking tools have been used.

These cookies do not collect or track any personal data or information about you as an individual. Instead, they are focused on how the website is used, and seek to enhance the accessibility of the website. If you do not want to accept cookies from our Site, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, certain functions available on the website may be lost. These cookies do not collect or track any Personal Information.

This Cookies Statement places all users of this website on notice about our use of cookies. Your continued use of this website confirms to us that you are aware of our use of cookies and have no objection to this. A useful site on how to manage and control cookies on different browsers is: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Consent

By providing your Personal Information through the Site, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This consent is the legal basis on which we use your Personal Information.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information to process your subscription or requests for information. We may also use such Personal Information to offer additional information to you about us, our projects, to customize the types of information and promotional materials you receive from us, evaluate how our Site is being used and the audience our Site is reaching, identify market trends and market interests that help us improve the products and services that we offer, and develop and improve the content and operation of our Site to better serve the needs of our subscribers.

(1) Sharing Information with Other Companies. We will not share your Personal Information with affiliates or third parties.

(2) Email Addresses. We will use your email addresses to send you news releases. If you submit an inquiry via email about your subscription, for security reasons we may ask you to provide additional information so we can verify your identity.

(3) Storing Information. We store your Personal Information in order to provide ongoing services to you. Your information is stored electronically with our web provider. Your e-mail addresses are stored with Mailchimp, which is our e-mail campaign platform. You can read more about their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy. We may also share your personal data to our employees, contractors and agents in order to provide ongoing services to you per your request, to carry out our obligations under our contract with you or for our legitimate interests. We require these parties to keep your personal data confidential and secure and to protect it in accordance with the law and our policies. They are only permitted access to your data for the lawful purpose for which it has been shared by you and in accordance with our instructions. Except as provided above, we will not disclose Personal Information to any other third parties.

(4) Promotional Materials. We may send you information which we believe to be relevant to your interests. Though we hope you gain value from the email messages you receive, you can choose to opt out of receiving further messages by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email.

We will reveal your personal information without your prior permission only when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of this information is required to establish the identity of, to contact or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to us or to others who could be harmed by your activities or of persons who could (deliberately or otherwise) transgress upon these rights and property. We reserve the right to disclose personal information when we have good reason to believe that this is required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Your Rights

(1) You have the right to information about what personal data we process, how and on what basis as set out in this policy.

(2) You have the right to access your own personal data to understand whether we hold information about you and, if so, for us to give you certain details about that information and/or the information itself. This is commonly known as a subject access request, which you may request by contacting us through info@skeenaresources.com. We may require additional information to verify your identity before handing over your information.

(3) You can correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. To do so contact us through info@skeenaresources.com.

(4) You have the right to request that we erase your personal data where we were not entitled under the law to process it or it is no longer necessary to process it for the purpose it was collected.

(5) While you are requesting that your personal data is corrected or erased or are contesting the lawfulness of our processing, you can request for its use to be restricted while we comply with your request.

(6) You have the right to object to data processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest to do so and you think that your rights and interests outweigh our own and you wish us to stop.

(7) You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data and to transfer your personal data to another data controller. We will not charge for this and will in most cases aim to do this within one month. We may require additional information to verify your identity before handing over your information.

(8) You have the right to be notified of a data security breach concerning your personal data.

Security

Although we take the security of your Personal Information very seriously and are constantly improving our efforts to protect it, no electronic communication over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secured. Should a breach of personal data occur (whether in respect of you or someone else) then we will take notes and keep evidence of that breach. If the breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals then we will also notify the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy. If we make revisions that change the way we collect or use your Personal Information, those changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. You should review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a notice on the Site and by sending a notice to you via email to your last email address in our records. Please note that you are responsible for updating your personal information with us, including any changes to your email address. In the event that the last email address you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our sending of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

Contacting Us

info@skeenaresources.com